Seminars Archive

  1. 2017-06-20 13:00:00

       Johnny Smyth

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Modelling ultra-fast relaxation of proton irradiated solids and liquids

       DBB/01/006

  2. 2017-06-13 13:00:00

       Micheal Scully

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Defect Controlled, Chemical and Physical Properties of Molybdenum Diselenide.

       DBB/01/006

  3. 2017-06-06 13:00:00

       Javier Fernández Troncoso

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Thermal conductivity of PbTe from classical molecular dynamics simulations

       Group-Seminar Room

  4. 2017-05-23 13:00:00

       Declan Scullion

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Super-lubricity State on Two-Dimensional Materials: an Interplay between Multiscale Modelling and Experiments

       DBB/01/006

  5. 2017-05-16 13:00:00

       Robert Lawrence

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       EELS, RAM and all that

       DBB/01/006

  6. 2017-05-08 16:00:00

       Ryan Kavanagh

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Radiation Damage in Calcium Silicate Hydrate

       DBB/01/006

  7. 2017-05-05 15:00:00

       Dr Gianpaolo Gobbo

       MIT

       DBB/01/006

  8. 2017-05-04 16:00:00

       Prof. Paul-Gerhard Reinhard

       Friedrich-Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuernberg

       Time dependent mean-field theories - versatility and limitations

       DBB/0G/005

  9. 2017-05-02 16:00:00

       James Cook

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Modelling of Magnetic Perovskite Nanoparticles

       DBB/01/006

  10. 2017-03-23 16:00:00

       Dr. Damian Scherlis

       University of Buenos Aires

       Electron dynamics from first principles: applications to spectroscopy and transport

       DBB/0G/005

  11. 2017-03-22 15:00:00

       Prof. Alessandro Fedrizzi

       Heriot-Watt University

       Quantum photonics beyond Bell’s theorem

        Mathematics & Physics Teaching Centre/0G/017

  12. 2017-03-20 16:00:00

       Abi Wardlow

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Ultra-fast processes in laser-molecule interactions: a TDDFT approach

       DBB/01/006

  13. 2017-03-13 16:00:00

       Conrad Johnston

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Investigating Hydrogen Evolution from Irradiated Sludges through Ab-Initio Molecular Dynamics

       DBB/01/006

  14. 2017-03-13 16:00:00

       Stuart Loch

       Auburn University

       The use of R-matrix atomic data in spectral modeling and diagnostics of astrophysical plasma

       Mathematics & Physics Teaching Centre/0G/006

  15. 2017-03-08 16:00:00

       Prof Alan Hibbert

       Centre for Theoretical Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, QUB

       Developments in Atomic Structure calculations – a 50-year perspective

       Mathematics & Physics Teaching Centre/0G/017

  16. 2017-03-06 16:00:00

       Stephen Osborne

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Exploring Gas Absorption in a Type 2 Porous Liquid

       DBB/01/006

  17. 2017-02-27 16:00:00

       Ryan McMillan

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Projected Equations of Motion (PEOM) Approach to Hybrid Quantum/Classical Dynamics in Composite Materials

       DBB/01/006

  18. 2017-02-20 16:00:00

       Valerio Rizzi

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Real-time quantum dynamics of electron-phonon systems

       DBB/01/006

  19. 2017-02-15 16:00:00

       Dr. Zeila Zanolli

       RWTH Aachen, Institute for Theoretical Solid State Physics Otto-Blumenthal Strasse, Aachen, Germany

       Designing New Materials for Spintronics: the Exemplar Case of Graphene-on-Multiferroics

       Mathematics & Physics Teaching Centre/0G/017

  20. 2017-02-01 16:00:00

       Dr. Judith Rommel

       University of Cambridge

       Predictive Multi-Scale Modeling: Multidisciplinary Challenges for the Future of Computational Chemistry

       Mathematics & Physics Teaching Centre/0G/017

  21. 2017-01-25 16:00:00

       Dr. Kim Jelfs

       Imperial College London

       Evolutionary Property Prediction for Porous Organic Cages

       DBB/01/006

  22. 2016-11-23 16:00:00

       Dr. Jason Greenwood

       Centre for Plasma Physics, Queen's University Belfast

       Ultrafast Charge Migration in Biological Building Blocks

        Room 0G/017, Maths and Physics Teaching Centre

  23. 2016-09-01 16:00:00

       Prof Pablo Garcia-Gonzalez

       Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (UAM)

       First-principles nanoplasmonics on metal-clusters dimers

       LAN/01/052

  24. 2016-07-04 16:00:00

       Prof Antonio Acin

       Universitat de Barcelona

       Quantum Information Theory with Black Boxes

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre, Lanyon Building

  25. 2016-06-22 16:00:00

       Andrei Manolescu

       Rykjavik University

       Time dependent quantum transport treated with the generalized master equation

       Lanyon Building/01/052

  26. 2016-06-21 13:00:00

       Joao Abreu

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       First principles modelling of tunnel field-effect transistors based on heterojunctions of strained Germanium/InGaAs alloys.

        20 College Green/0G/005

  27. 2016-06-15 16:00:00

       Ozgur E. Mustecaplioglu

       Koc University, Istanbul

       Finite Size Scaling in Quantum Fuels and Heat Engines

       Lanyon Building/01/052

  28. 2016-06-07 13:00:00

       Robert Lawrence

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Core hole effects in EELS and NEXAFS spectroscopy

       20 College Green/0G/005

  29. 2016-06-02 15:00:00

       Lincoln Carr

       Colorado School of Mines

       Quantum Complexity in Ultracold Quantum Systems

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre, Lanyon Building

  30. 2016-06-01 16:00:00

       Pedro Melo

       Istituto di Struttura della Materia of the National Research Council, Italy; CFisUC, Department of Physics, University of Coimbra, Portugal

       An Ab-Initio Approach to Photoluminescence in Real Systems

       Lanyon Building/01/052

  31. 2016-05-31 13:00:00

       Ryan Kavanagh

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Simulating Cementitious Materials for Nuclear Waste Disposal

       20 College Green/0G/005

  32. 2016-05-25 16:00:00

       Jack Wragg

       CTAMOP, QUB

       Double Ionisation with the R-Matrix with Time-Dependence Method

       Lanyon Building 01/052

  33. 2016-05-24 13:00:00

       James Cook

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Modelling of magnetic perovskite nanoparticles

       20 College Green/0G/005

  34. 2016-05-17 13:00:00

       Declan Scullion

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Atomic-Scale Imaging of Few-Layer Phosphorene & It's Reconstructed Edges: Experimental and Theoretical Approaches

       20 College Green/0G/005

  35. 2016-05-11 16:00:00

       Matteo Salvalaglio

       UCL, UK

       Nucleation Mechanisms and Rates from Enhanced Sampling Simulation

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  36. 2016-05-10 13:00:00

       Conrad Johnston

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Hydrogen evolution in radioactive sludges

       20 College Green/0G/005

  37. 2016-05-03 13:00:00

       Ryan McMillan

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Projected Equations of Motion Approach to Hybrid Quantum/Classical Dynamics in Dielectric-Plasmonic Composites

       20 College Green/0G/005

  38. 2016-04-27 16:00:00

       Professor Philip Walther

       University of Vienna

       Photonic Quantum Computing: from secure quantum clouds to resource-efficient architectures and fundamental investigations

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  39. 2016-04-26 13:00:00

       Peter Mulholland

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Simulating Dynamics of Molecules in Intense Laser Fields

       20 College Green/0G/005

  40. 2016-04-20 16:00:00

       Dr Simon Pigeon

       CTAMOP, QUB

       Quantum fluids of polaritons and devices

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  41. 2016-04-14 16:00:00

       Dr. Luhua Li

       Deakin University, Australia

       Properties and Applications of “White Graphene”

       DBB.01.006

  42. 2016-04-13 16:00:00

       Prof. Dr. Otfried Gühne

       Universität Siegen

       Analyzing multiparticle entanglement

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  43. 2016-04-06 16:00:00

       Cristiano Ciuti

       Université Paris Diderot

       Quantum fluids of light

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  44. 2016-03-23 16:00:00

       Pablo de Vera

       Centre for Cancer Research & Cell Biology, QUB

       Mutiscale simulation of swift ion interactions with biological materials

       

  45. 2016-03-15 13:00:00

       Daniel Clarke

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Gold Nanoparticle Heating for Thermoplasmonic Applications

       20 College Green/0G/005

  46. 2016-03-14 16:00:00

       Dr. rer nat. Claudia Backes

       Universität Heidelberg, Germany

       Liquid-Exfoliated Inorganic 2D-Materials: Production, Characterisation and Functionalization

       Physics Building/Bell Lecture Theatre

  47. 2016-03-09 16:00:00

       Prof. Stephan Kuemmel

       University of Bayreuth, Germany

       Predicting electron dynamics in real time with density functional theory: A look at photoemission and charge transport through molecules

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  48. 2016-03-08 13:00:00

       Dr. Brian Cunningham

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Quasiparticle self-consistent GW approximation and the Bethe-Salpeter equation

       20 College Green/0G/005

  49. 2016-03-02 16:00:00

       Kyle M Walker

       LOMC, Le Havre

       Molecular Collisional Excitation in Astrophysical Environments

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  50. 2016-03-01 13:00:00

       Maeve McAllister

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       Modelling Radiation Damage to DNA

       20 College Green/0G/005

  51. 2016-02-24 16:00:00

       Prof. Chih-Jen Shih

       Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH Zürich

       How transparent is Graphene?

       Bell Lecture Theatre, Physics Building

  52. 2016-02-23 13:00:00

       Dawn Thompson

       Atomistic Simulation Centre

       Nanoparticles for thermal energy storage

       20 College Green/0G/005

  53. 2016-02-16 13:00:00

       Valerio Rizzi

       Atomistic Simulation Centre, QUB

       ECEID on water

       20 College Green/0G/005

  54. 2015-12-16 16:00:00

       Dr. Maria Tsoneva

       Trinity College Dublin

       Role of spin-orbit interaction in the ultrafast demagnetisation of small iron clusters

       Physics Building/Bell Lecture Theatre

  55. 2015-12-09 16:00:00

       Prof. Peter Barker

       UCL, London

       Levitated Optomechanics

       Bell Lecture Theatre, Physics Building

  56. 2015-12-03 15:00:00

       Dr. Sibasish Laha

       QUB

       A comprehensive study of ionised outflows in X-rays in active galactic nuclei

       Room 01/052, Lanyon Building

  57. 2015-11-18 16:00:00

       Federica Agostini

       Max-Planck-Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany

       Coupled Electron-Nuclear Dynamics in Non-Adiabatic Processes: The Exact Factorization Approach

       Physics Building/Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  58. 2015-11-17 16:00:00

       Eunan J. McEniry

       Depart. of Computational Materials Design, MPI, Dusseldorf, Germany

       Developing atomistic models for light elements in transition-metal alloys

       Bell Lecture Theatre, IRCEP

  59. 2015-11-11 16:00:00

       Dr. Gianluca Sarri

       Centre for Plasma Physics, QUB

       Laser-driven generation of femtosecond, high-density ultra-relativistic positron beams

       Physics Building/Bell Lecture Theatre

  60. 2015-11-04 16:00:00

       Dr. Alejandro Molina-Sanchez

       Physics and Materials Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg

       Exciton-Phonon Coupling and Carrier Dynamics in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

       Physics Building/Bell Lecture Theatre

  61. 2015-10-26 16:00:00

       Prof. Theanne Schiros

       Fashion Institute of Technology, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA

       Connecting Atomistic Bond Motifs with Tailored Electronic Effect in 2D Materials with X-Ray Spectroscopy.

       Physics Building/Larmor Lecture Theatre

  62. 2015-10-15 16:00:00

       Gabriele Cesare Sosso

       University College London

       The Many Faces of Heterogeneous Ice Nucleation

       DBB 0G.005

  63. 2015-08-19 15:00:00

       Max Boleininger

       Imperial College London

       Ultrafast Processes in Density-Functional Tight-Binding

       DBB.01.006

  64. 2015-07-27 15:00:00

       Dr Claudio Attaccalite

       CNRS Grenoble and Marseille FRANCE

       Impact of electron-electron correlation on the electron-phonon coupling

       DBB.01.006

  65. 2015-06-23 15:00:00

       Dr Kieron Burke

       Departments of Physics and Chemistry, UC Irvine

       Density functional theory for open quantum systems and ensembles

       DBB 0G.005

  66. 2015-06-16 15:00:00

       Dr Guerda Massillon-JL

       Assistant Professor, Physics Institute, UNAM, México

       Absorbed dose assessment in high ionization density radiation fields: from basic research to clinical applications

       DBB 0G.005

  67. 2015-06-09 13:00:00

       Dr. Carles Triguero de Prades

       ASC

       The metastability of bulk-nanobubbles

       DBB.01.006

  68. 2015-05-19 13:00:00

       Peter Mulholland

       ASC

       Charge Transfer and the Laser-Controlled Fragmentation of Molecules

       DBB.01.006

  69. 2015-05-12 13:00:00

       Conrad Johnston

       ASC

       Determination of Hydrogen Production from Legacy Fuel Storage Pond Sludges

       DBB.01.006

  70. 2015-05-05 13:00:00

       Daniel Clarke

       ASC

       Shaping Gold-based Photothermal Cancer Therapy: A Flexible Framework for Thermoplasmonic Modelling

       DBB.01.006

  71. 2015-04-30 15:00:00

       Dr. Neepa Matitra

       Department of Physics and Astronomy, Hunter College of the City University of New York

       Capturing Correlated Electron and Ion Dynamics in Strong Fields

       DBB.01.006

  72. 2015-04-28 13:00:00

       Stephen Osborne

       ASC

       Holey Ionic Liquids: 'O Ions, Where Art Thou?'

       DBB.01.006

  73. 2015-04-21 13:00:00

       Ryan McMillan

       ASC

       Quantum Dot-Metal Nanoparticle Systems: A Real-Time Approach

       DBB.01.006

  74. 2015-04-14 13:00:00

       Maeve McAllister

       ASC

       TBA

       DBB.01.006

  75. 2015-03-24 13:00:00

       Dawn Thompson

       ASC/QUB Shool of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

       Nanoparticles for Thermal Energy Storage

       DBB.01.006

  76. 2015-03-10 13:00:00

       Valerio Rizzi

       ASC

       Real-time quantum electron-phonon dynamics

       DBB.01.006

  77. 2015-03-03 13:00:00

       Michael Ferguson

       ASC/QUB Shool of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering.

       Understanding Mechanochemical Reactions : Kicking the solvents out of synthesis

       DBB.01.006

  78. 2015-02-24 13:00:00

       Abigail Wardlow

       ASC

       Ultra-fast processes in laser-molecule interaction: a TDDFT approach

       DBB.01.006

  79. 2015-02-17 13:00:00

       Alejandro de la Calle

       ASC

       DBB.01.006

  80. 2015-02-10 13:00:00

       Brian Cunningham

       ASC

       Non-conservative electron-ion dynamics in metallic nanowires.

       DBB.01.006

  81. 2014-04-11 15:00:00

       Prof D. Duffy

       University College London

       Laser material interactions: what can we learn from atomistic simulations

       Group-Seminar Room

  82. 2014-03-28 15:00:00

       Prof V. Jansen

       School of Biological Sciences, Royal Holloway, University of London

       Modelling the epidemiology of the plague: rats, fleas and the tips of the tongues

       David Bates Building/OG/005

  83. 2014-03-20 16:00:00

       Prof Dr E. J. Baerends

       University of Amsterdam

       Beyond DFT: density matrix functional theory for ground state and excited state energy surfaces

       David Bates Building/OG/005

  84. 2014-02-28 15:00:00

       Dr D. Quigley

       University of Warwick

       Nucleation pathways in partially disordered lattice models

       David Bates Building/OG/005

  85. 2014-02-20 15:00:00

       Prof E. Suraud

       Laboratoire de Physique Theorique, Toulouse

       Clusters and molecules in extreme light

       Physics Building/Bell Lecture Theatre

  86. 2013-12-17 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Are ionic liquids any good to store and process nuclear waste?

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  87. 2013-12-11 16:00:00

       Simone Raugei

       Center for Molecular Electrocatalysis Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

       Rational Design of Molecular Electrocatalysts for Renewable Energy Storage

       David Keir Building 01/028

  88. 2013-12-10 13:00:00

       Myrta Gruening

       ASC

       Ab-initio real-time computational approach to nonlinear optics: correlation effects and electron-field coupling

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  89. 2013-12-03 13:00:00

       Valerio Rizzi

       ASC

       The electron-phonon interaction in radiation damage

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  90. 2013-11-29 15:00:00

       Dr. J. Nelson

       King's College London

       Charge separation and recombination in orgnanic photovoltaic heterojunctions

       David Bates Building/0G/005

  91. 2013-11-26 13:00:00

       Gareth Tribello

       ASC

       Plumed 2: New feathers for an old bird

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  92. 2013-11-14 15:00:00

       Prof J. G. de Abajo

       CSIC

       Graphene plasmonics: Challenges and opportunities

       Lanyon Building/01/052

  93. 2013-10-17 15:00:00

       Dr M. Zwijnenburg

       University College London

       Optical properties of complex materials using TD-DFT to study inorganic nanoparticles and conjugated polymers

       Lanyon Building/01/052

  94. 2013-10-03 15:00:00

       Dr M. Brandbyge

       DTU Nanotech

       In silico studies of electronic current in nano-junctions: Exciting atomic motion

       David Bates/01/006

  95. 2011-04-05 13:00:00

       Terence Sheppard

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  96. 2011-03-29 13:00:00

       Ivaylo Katzarov

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  97. 2011-03-22 13:00:00

       Dimitar Pashov

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  98. 2011-03-15 13:00:00

       Bin Gu

        Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  99. 2011-03-08 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  100. 2011-03-01 13:00:00

       Daniel Dundas

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  101. 2011-02-22 13:00:00

       Jeff Armstrong

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  102. 2011-02-15 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  103. 2011-02-08 13:00:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  104. 2011-02-03 14:00:00

       Sunita Negi

       Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, India

       Molecular Dynamics simulations of a double-walled Carbon Nanotube based motor subjected to an externally applied sinusoidally varying electric field

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  105. 2011-01-27 14:00:00

       Asako Terasawa

       Computational Materials Science (Watanabe) Lab. The University of Tokyo

       Atomistic simulations of four-probe resistance measurements: atomic chains and carbon nanotubes

       DBB G005

  106. 2010-12-07 13:00:00

       Dr Mauro Paternostro

       CTAMOP

       Putting mechanics into quantum mechanics (or the speaker's personal struggle to achieve mesoscopic quantumness)

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  107. 2010-11-30 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  108. 2010-11-23 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  109. 2010-11-16 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  110. 2010-11-09 13:00:00

       Sasha Lozovoi

       ASC

       Nickel superalloys and impurity segregation to Ni grain boundary

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  111. 2010-11-02 13:00:00

       Gavin Melaugh

       ASC

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  112. 2010-10-26 13:00:00

       Maeve Smyth

       Queens University Belfast

       DNA Radiation Damage and Low Energy Electrons

       IRCEP Seminar Room

  113. 2010-10-19 13:00:00

       Bin Gu

       Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology

       Effects of solvents H-bond strength on structures of solvated NaCl and DNA segments - a simulation study

       Group-Seminar Room

  114. 2010-10-12 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  115. 2010-06-08 13:00:00

       Mario Del Pópolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  116. 2010-06-01 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  117. 2010-05-25 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  118. 2010-05-18 13:00:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  119. 2010-05-11 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  120. 2010-03-23 13:00:00

       Dimitar Pashov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  121. 2010-03-16 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  122. 2010-03-09 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  123. 2010-03-02 13:00:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  124. 2010-02-23 13:00:00

       Mario Del Pópolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  125. 2010-02-16 13:00:00

       Dimitar Pashov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  126. 2010-02-09 13:00:00

       Jeff Armstrong

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  127. 2010-02-02 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  128. 2010-01-26 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  129. 2010-01-19 13:00:00

       Daniel Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  130. 2009-12-01 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  131. 2009-11-24 00:00:00

       Mike Finnis

       Imperial College London

       Group-Seminar Room

  132. 2009-11-17 13:00:00

       Robinson Cortes-Huerto

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  133. 2009-11-10 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  134. 2009-11-03 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  135. 2009-10-27 13:00:00

       Nancy Forero Martinez

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  136. 2009-10-20 13:00:00

       Daniel Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  137. 2009-10-13 13:00:00

       Mario Del Pópolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  138. 2009-10-06 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  139. 2009-10-02 15:00:00

       Carlos Pinilla

       University of Bristol

       Group-Seminar Room

  140. 2008-06-17 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  141. 2008-06-10 13:00:00

       Robinson Cortes-Huerto

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  142. 2008-06-03 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  143. 2008-05-27 13:00:00

       Dimitar Pashov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  144. 2008-05-20 13:00:00

       Nancy Forero Martinez

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  145. 2008-05-13 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  146. 2008-05-06 13:00:00

       David Hughes

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  147. 2008-04-29 13:00:00

       Eunan McEniry

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  148. 2008-04-22 13:00:00

       Dr Ioannis Kourakis

       Centre for Plasma Physics, QUB

       Group-Seminar Room

  149. 2008-04-15 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  150. 2008-03-11 13:00:00

       Daniel Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  151. 2008-03-04 13:00:00

       Ivaylo Katzarov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  152. 2008-02-26 13:00:00

       Ivan Scivetti

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  153. 2008-02-19 13:00:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  154. 2008-02-12 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  155. 2008-02-05 13:00:00

       Stephen Cromie

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  156. 2008-01-29 13:00:00

       Yu Wang

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  157. 2008-01-24 16:00:00

       Thomas Frederiksen

       Donostia International Physics Center Donostia - San Sebastian, SPAIN

       "Inelastic transport theory from first principles: local heating effects in monatomic Au chains and in C60 single-molecule junctions"

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  158. 2008-01-22 13:00:00

       Malachy Montgomery

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  159. 2007-12-11 13:00:00

       Claire Harper

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  160. 2007-12-04 00:00:00

       Mario del Popolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  161. 2007-12-03 15:00:00

       Prof. George Reiter

       University of Huston, USA

       Measuring Proton Born-Oppenhaimer Potentials in Hydrogen Bonded Systems with Deep Inelastic Neutron Scattering

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  162. 2007-11-27 00:00:00

       Peter Klaver

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  163. 2007-11-20 13:00:00

       Dimitar Pashov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  164. 2007-11-13 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  165. 2007-11-06 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  166. 2007-10-31 14:00:00

       Dr. Elizabeth Santos

       Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina and University of Ulm, Germany

       Theory of bond breaking electron transfer applied to hydrogen oxidation catalysis

       David Keir Building /01/403 (Old 1078)

  167. 2007-10-30 13:00:00

       David Hughes

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  168. 2007-10-29 14:00:00

       Prof. Wolfgang Schmickler

       Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Ulm

       Stability and Dynamics of Nanostructures on Metal Electrodes

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  169. 2007-10-23 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  170. 2007-10-16 13:00:00

       Robinson Cortes-Huerto

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  171. 2007-09-27 14:30:00

        Ali Alavi

       Department of Chemistry Cambridge

       Electron correlation via path counting

       Group-Seminar Room

  172. 2007-07-03 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  173. 2007-06-26 13:00:00

       Claire Harper

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  174. 2007-06-19 13:00:00

       Dan Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  175. 2007-06-12 13:00:00

       Eunan McEniry

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  176. 2007-06-05 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  177. 2007-05-29 13:00:00

       Mario del Popolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  178. 2007-05-22 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  179. 2007-05-15 13:00:00

       Stephen Cromie

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  180. 2007-05-08 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  181. 2007-03-27 13:00:00

       Ivo Katzarov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  182. 2007-03-20 13:00:00

       Matthias Meister

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  183. 2007-03-13 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  184. 2007-03-06 13:00:00

       Ivan Scivetti

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  185. 2007-02-27 13:00:00

       Peter Klaver

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  186. 2007-02-20 13:00:00

       Robinson Cortes-Huerto

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  187. 2007-02-13 13:00:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  188. 2007-02-06 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  189. 2007-01-23 13:00:00

       David Hughes

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  190. 2006-12-12 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  191. 2006-12-05 13:00:00

       Daniel Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  192. 2006-11-28 13:00:00

       Alin Elena

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  193. 2006-11-23 15:00:00

       Dr Emilio Artacho

       Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge

       Electronic stopping power in insulators from time-dependent density functional theory

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  194. 2006-11-21 13:00:00

       Pietro Ballone

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  195. 2006-11-14 13:00:00

       Mario del Pópolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  196. 2006-11-07 13:00:00

       Stephen Cromie

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  197. 2006-10-31 13:00:00

       Peijun Hu

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  198. 2006-10-24 13:00:00

       Eunan McEniry

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  199. 2006-10-17 13:00:00

       Sasha Lozovoi

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  200. 2006-10-11 14:00:00

       Prof. Y. Q. SUN

       ...

       A Few Surprises in the Stability of Microstructures

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  201. 2006-10-10 13:00:00

       Matthias Meister

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  202. 2006-10-03 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  203. 2006-08-10 15:00:00

       Dr Chris-Kriton Skylaris

       University of Southampton

       The ONETEP program: Linear-scaling plane wave density functional theory on parallel computers

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  204. 2006-07-18 15:15:00

       Eunan McEniry

       ASC

       Dynamical Simulations of Inelastic Quantum Transport

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  205. 2006-07-18 14:45:00

       David Hughes

       ASC

       Electron Correlation in Reduced Dimensionality Systems

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  206. 2006-07-18 14:15:00

       Stephen Cromie

       ASC

       Modeling and Simulation of Multiscale Biological Systems

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  207. 2006-07-04 13:00:00

       Peter Klaver

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  208. 2006-06-27 13:00:00

       Tony Paxton

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  209. 2006-06-20 13:00:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  210. 2006-06-14 15:00:00

       Prof. Ricardo L Migoni (DVF)

       Instituto de Fisica Rosario, Argentina

       Atomistic simulation of nanoscale structured ferroelectric materials

       Bell Lecture Theatre

  211. 2006-06-13 13:00:00

       Sudhakar Sahoo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  212. 2006-06-06 13:00:00

       Paul Delaney

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  213. 2006-05-30 13:00:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  214. 2006-05-23 13:00:00

       Eunan McEniry

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  215. 2006-05-16 13:00:00

       Dan Dundas

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  216. 2006-05-09 13:00:00

       David Hughes

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  217. 2006-05-02 13:00:00

       Sasha Lozovoi

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  218. 2006-04-26 16:00:00

       Carlos Pinilla

       ASC

       Dynamical properties of confined room temperature ionic liquids

       Bell Lecture Theatre

  219. 2006-04-25 13:00:00

       Mario del Pópolo

       ASC

       Group-Seminar Room

  220. 2006-02-15 15:00:00

       Prof Daniel Laria

       CNEA and University of Buenos Aires, Argentina

       Protons in supercritical water

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  221. 2005-10-12 15:00:00

       Dr O. Degtyareva

       Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA

       Aperiodic Crystal Sructures in Elemental Metals

       Emeleus Lecture Theatre

  222. 2005-06-29 11:00:00

       Agílio Pádua

       Laboratoire de Thermodynamique des Solutions et des Polymères, Université Blaise Pascal, France

       Building an interaction model for molecular simulation: application to fluorinated hydrocabons and ionic liquids

       Group-Seminar Room

  223. 2005-06-28 13:00:00

       Ivan Scivetti

       ASC

       Differentiation presentation - Beyond Classical Nuclei Approximation: Quantum Description of Solids Systems Containing Hydrogen and Deuterium

       Group-Seminar Room

  224. 2005-06-21 00:00:00

       Alin Elena

       ASC

       Differentiation presentation - Steps Towards a Tight Binding Description of Molecules

       Group-Seminar Room

  225. 2005-04-26 12:30:00

       Tristan Youngs

       ASC

       ...

       Group-Seminar Room

  226. 2005-04-19 12:30:00

       Peter Klaver

       ASC

       ...

       Group-Seminar Room

  227. 2005-04-12 12:30:00

       Tao Song

       ASC

       ...

       Group-Seminar Room

  228. 2005-03-15 12:30:00

       Jorge Kohanoff

       ASC

       ...

       Group-Seminar Room

  229. 2005-03-08 12:30:00

       Tchavdar Todorov

       ASC

       ...

       Group-Seminar Room

  230. 2005-01-05 13:00:00

       Mark van Schilfgaarde, Takao Kotani

        Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, Arizona State University, USA

       Quasi Particle Self-Consistent GW Theory

       Group-Seminar Room

  231. 2004-11-24 14:00:00

       Arnaud Marmier

       Dept of Chemistry, University of Bath, UK

       Ab Initio Lattice Dynamics of Platinum Sulfide, and some nuggets of eScience

       Group-Seminar Room